(KMITL), Bangkok, Thailand
Dr. Ng Chee Guan holds a Bachelor’s degree in Environmental Engineering and a PhD in Environmental Protection Technology. With over a decade of experience, his research expertise focuses on the effects of organic waste-turned-compost on soil biology and chemistry.
He has served as the lead scientist in Malaysia renowned university on multiple environmental protection projects, including landfill pollution modeling, the development of bioplastics from seaweed, waste-to-resources initiatives, and life cycle assessments. His work has been widely recognized through numerous academic publications.
Dr. Ng has extended his expertise to the industrial sector by establishing a composting plant for treating industrial waste and producing organic fertilizers. Additionally, he provides technical assistance to farmers and agricultural associations, promoting regenerative farming practices and soil health restoration.